Closed tender

GB-Lincoln: 444 - Fire Door and Compartmentation Remedial Works

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Fireproofing work
Published
6 December 2024
Submission
13 January 2025

Tender description

The University is looking to appoint an experienced and qualified contractor to manage the delivery of remedial repairs to fire stoppings (namely fire doors and compartmentation) across several buildings across the estate. The affected buildings comprise of student accommodation, academic buildings and tenanted buildings. The contract will be for an initial 12 month term, followed by the option to extend by two further 12 month terms. The contract form selected by the University is the NEC4 Term Service Short Contract (TSSC) and we intend for all required works to be instructed on a Task Order basis. The University is seeking a contractor who can manage the scheduling and completion of the required works on the University's behalf, including engaging with specialist sub-contractors as and when required. Tenderers who are interested in this opportunity are asked to review all tender documentation before deciding whether to submit a bid. Particularly the Tenderer Briefing Pack and Business Information Questionnaire, minimum standards. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 January 2025

About the buyer

University of Lincoln is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Lincoln: 444 - Fire Door and Compartmentation Remedial Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Lincoln: 444 - Fire Door and Compartmentation Remedial Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.