Awarded contract

FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS AND DECARBONISATION WORKS FRAMEWORK, EEM0056, LOT 1. REPLACEMENT KITCHENS & BATHROOMS CONTRACT

Details

Value
GBP 5,300,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of works to carry out the replacement of circa 140 bathrooms and 150 kitchens per annum to various residential properties throughout South Kesteven District Council's residential portfolio of circa 6,100 homes. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. The anticipated contract commencement date is 9th October 2024. The Council proposes to enter into one contract for an initial period of 24 months with the preferred supplier(s), with an option to extend by an additional 12 months followed by a further period of 12 months, making 48 months in total. Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements. Any proposed extension to the contract will be agreed in writing between the Council and the supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

South Kesteven District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS AND DECARBONISATION WORKS FRAMEWORK, EEM0056, LOT 1. REPLACEMENT KITCHENS & BATHROOMS CONTRACT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS AND DECARBONISATION WORKS FRAMEWORK, EEM0056, LOT 1. REPLACEMENT KITCHENS & BATHROOMS CONTRACT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Kesteven District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.