Funeral Director's work in connection with National Assistance Act Funeral (Burials and Cremations) within the Torbay boundary 2024
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- KATIE MILLS INDEPENDENT FUNERAL SERVICE
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 4 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract is for provision of National Assistance Act Funerals (Burials and Cremations) within the Torbay boundary.\r \r This service remains the responsibility of Torbay Council's Community Safety Team and as such, this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being undertaken by Torbay Council, to identify and award a Contract to a single supplier for this service.\r \r Please refer to the ITT documents, for full details of the requirements, within the ITT opportunity at: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the 'Opportunities' Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal, at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response, Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then register an interest in the opportunity and download the Documents for completion and submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Funeral Director's work in connection with National Assistance Act Funeral (Burials and Cremations) within the Torbay boundary 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
