Framework for the Delivery of Employment Academies
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 8,999,998
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 5 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The awarded contract is a Framework Agreement to deliver various Employment Academies. The Framework is split into the following Lots/sub-lots: • Lot 1 – Care Sector Employment Academies: o Sub lot 1a: Health, Social Care o Sub lot 1b: Education and working with children o Sub lot 1c: Childminding/Home Care • Lot 2 – Customer Service Sector Employment Academies: Leisure, hospitality, tourism and retail • Lot 3 – Practical Sector Employment Academies: o Sub lot 3a: Transport o Sub lot 3b: Fibre optics o Sub lot 3c: Construction • Lot 4 – Professional Services Sector Employment Academies: o Sub lot 4a: Technology o Sub lot 4b: Business services (administration, finance etc) • Lot 5 – Irish Medium Employment Academies: Range of sectors with identified job demand, with delivery in Irish Medium Lot Sub Lot 1a: Care Sectors: Health & Social Care Employment Academies Sub Lot 1a of the framework has been awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver health and social care employment academies. Lot Sub Lot 1b: Care Sectors: Education and Working with Children Employment Academies Lot 1b of the framework is awarded a preferred supplier to deliver education and working with children employment academies. Lot Sub Lot 1c: Care Sectors: Childminding Employment Academies Lot 1c of the framework is awarded a preferred supplier to deliver childminding employment academies. Lot Lot 2: Customer Service Sectors: Leisure, Hospitality, Tourism and Retail Employment Academies Lot 2 of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver various customer care employment academies, including leisure, hospitality, tourism and retail. Lot Sub Lot 3a: Practical Sectors: Transport Employment Academies Lot 3a of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver transport employment academies. Lot Sub Lot 3b: Practical Sectors: Telecommunication and Fibre Optics Employment Academies Lot 3b of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver telecommunication and fibre optics employment academies. Lot Sub Lot 3c: Practical Sectors: Construction Employment Academies Lot 3c of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver construction employment academies. Lot Sub Lot 4a: Professional Service Sectors: Technology Lot 4a of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to delivery technology employment academies. Lot Sub Lot 4b: Professional Service Sectors: Business Services Lot 4b of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver business service employment academies, including administration and finance. Lot Lot 5: Irish Medium Employment Academies Lot 5 of the framework is awarded to a preferred supplier to deliver Irish medium employment academies across a range of sectors which have identified job demand.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 November 2024
- Completed: Award published5 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the Delivery of Employment Academies.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for the Delivery of Employment Academies, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 240£40.5m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 82£120.6m
- 42£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,065£982.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
