Awarded contract

Eurocentral Strategic Active Travel Design and Tender Preparation Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Stantec UK Ltd
Value
GBP 239,725
Topic
Traffic control services
Published
2 December 2024

Tender description

The Eurocentral Strategic Active Travel (ESAT) project is a sub-project of the A8/M8 Corridor Access Improvements Project, one of the three strategic projects being delivered as part of the North Lanarkshire City Deal Programme. Lot 1: The Eurocentral Strategic Active Travel (ESAT) project is a sub-project of the A8/M8 Corridor Access Improvements Project, one of the three strategic projects being delivered as part of the North Lanarkshire City Deal Programme. The principal elements of the project will comprise of the following: 1. A route between Whifflet rail station and the existing M8 active travel route to the south. 2.An extension of the existing M8 active travel route from Shawhead through North Road, into Bellshill town centre and continuing to Mossend. 3. A new link to Eurocentral and Maxim Office Park from the existing routes from Holytown rail station and Salsburgh via Newhouse and Holytown Main Street.. The project also sits within a wider context of partnership investment in public transport and active travel infrastructure in North Lanarkshire and will deliver sections of Strategic Network Routes identified within the North Lanarkshire Active Travel Strategy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712700 · Traffic control services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Eurocentral Strategic Active Travel Design and Tender Preparation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Eurocentral Strategic Active Travel Design and Tender Preparation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.