Community Opportunities Framework
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 December 2024
- Submission
- 13 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The current Community Opportunities Framework commenced on 1 June 2023 and will end on 31 May 2026 (plus an optional extension period of 1 x 12 months). The framework is re-opened for new applications every 3 months throughout the Period of the Contract with this re-opening being on 2 December 2024. For clarity, the Council will review new applications every 3 months and the next closing date will be shown on the NEPO Portal at the point of submission. The Council wish to appoint Service Providers to the Community Opportunities framework, (previously known as 'Day Services'). Service Providers will enable Adults with additional care and support needs to engage with the wider community and to share in the opportunities, enjoyment, and challenges of everyday life through the provision or facilitation of activities appropriate to their individual diverse needs around health, education, training, employment and inclusion. The delivery of the service can be provided during the day, evening or weekends to enable the Adult to have the broadest choice of service to meet their individual needs. A primary aim of the Community Opportunities Framework is to provide care and support services to enable Adults to achieve their personal goals and assessed social care needs. The achievement of Outcomes may be time-limited to ensure that the Adults are able to progress. The desired outcome of the provision of support to the Adult will be to meet the identified Needs Assessment and enable the Adult to be as independent as possible. Additional information: Please be advised that Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are conducting there-opening of this procurement via the NEPO Portal (Pro-Contract) www.nepo.org (https://www.nepo.org) You will need to register as a supplier on the site (registration is free) and search for Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council within the Contract Opportunities section. Once your expression of interest has been received, immediate access to the tender documentation is granted for the person who expressed the interest. You will need to log back in to access the documentation. Contract Period is 3 years + 1 year optional extension. The indicative total value of the Framework is £6,000,000 over a four year period. Call offs to individual Service Providers on the Framework will vary in value and time depending on demand.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2025
About the buyer
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Opportunities Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to Community Opportunities Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
