Closed tender

CfT to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the delivery of the Department of Social Protection Technical Platform Development

Details

Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
2 December 2024
Submission
15 January 2025

Tender description

The provision of external Information and Communications Technology (ICT) support to work with in-house and multi-vendor teams on a range of business applications and technical architectures in a secure and data sensitive environment. The work will cover, but not limited to: • Design and development of new systems and solutions. • Support, maintenance and enhancement of existing applications. • Computer language and tool support. • Business intelligence/analytics. • Architecture and ongoing standards implementation. Up to the top five (5) highest ranking Tenderers for the Framework shall be awarded a place on the Framework and entry to any future mini-competitions (as hereinafter defined “Mini-Competition”) initiated by way of a Supplementary Call for Tender (“sCfT”). The first contract to be awarded pursuant to this competition is to deliver consultancy support for Household Benefits (HHB) as more particularly described in Appendix 1 Part 2, (the “Initial Contract”). Up to the top five (5) highest ranking Tenderers for the Framework will proceed to be scored for the Initial Contract for HHB. The highest-ranking Tender at this stage may be awarded the Initial Contract for HHB. The Department reserve the right to not award an initial contract for HHB on foot of this Competition. Tenderers should note that is there is no guarantee that the initial contract for HHB will proceed. Tenderers should note that Projects and ICT supports procured under the Framework will need to interact with and potentially make changes to the Department’s Microsoft SharePoint platform, Oracle, General Register Office (GRO) platform, the Department’s Power Platform and on versions of the Department’s Business Object Model implementation (BOMi) platform. This is an non-exhaustive list. Please refer to Appendix 1 – Part 3 for more detail on the background to BOMi and systems used in DSP. Prior Information Notice - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122441-2024:PDF:EN:HTML

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 January 2025

About the buyer

Department of Social Protection is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CfT to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the delivery of the Department of Social Protection Technical Platform Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CfT to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the delivery of the Department of Social Protection Technical Platform Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 1,685
    £3.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.