Boothby Wildland Fencing Tender - Phase 1
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 6 December 2024
- Submission
- 20 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nattergal purchased its first site, Boothby Wildland, in December 2021. It's a 617- hectare former arable farm in Lincolnshire, with variable grade 3 soil types. Over the last three years, we have been staggering Boothby's retreat from arable farming, gradually removing fields from intensive cereal production. Our last harvest was in September 2024. Having spent this transitional time planning the future vision to Boothby and developing appropriate income streams, we are now at the phase of beginning works on the ground to further enable this transformation. Natural vegetation is beginning to re-establish and our next step is to introduce free-roaming herbivores to kickstart dynamic natural processes and drive ecosystem recovery. These herbivores (ponies, pigs, cattle and in one half, beavers) will have large blocks in which they can free roam. Fencing these 'blocks' is therefore an integral part of the next steps for Boothby Wildland. This Phase 1 fencing tender is to fence 49 hectares of the Boothby site. Please see the attached tender document for full details and how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2024
About the buyer
BOOTHBY WILDLAND LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boothby-wildland-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boothby-wildland-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boothby-wildland-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boothby-wildland-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boothby-wildland-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boothby-wildland-limited.gov |
127 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Boothby Wildland Fencing Tender - Phase 1.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BOOTHBY WILDLAND LIMITED.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
