Awarded contract

UOW945 Safe Roof Access Testing & Recertification, Service & Maintenance - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Site-safety equipment
Published
26 November 2024

Tender description

The University of Worcester needs to ensure that its roof fall protection systems are fit for purpose and requires a contractor to conduct periodic examination and routine testing in accordance with HSE Guidance, the manufacturer's instructions, BS EN353 Parts 1 and 2, BS EN795:2012, BS7883:2005 and all other relevant standards and legislative requirements. The testing will ensure that the system remains compliant and is safe to use and will help to extend the functional life of the University's systems. The University is looking to appoint a contractor who is also able to rectify any issues identified at examination to ensure that the University continues to be compliant with all relevant regulations and legislation, this would be subject to satisfactory quotes and compliance with University of Worcester financial regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

University of Worcester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35113100 · Site-safety equipment
  • 35113300 · Safety installations
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

88 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UOW945 Safe Roof Access Testing & Recertification, Service & Maintenance - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Worcester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.