Supply of ENV Agriculture WR Resilience
Details
- Buyer
- Environment Agency
- Supplier(s)
- SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 27 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Environment Agency's National Framework for Water Resources, published in March 2020, explored England's long-term water needs, setting out the scale of action needed to ensure resilient supplies and an improved water environment. The framework marked a shift towards strategic regional planning, where five regional groups form regional plans to build water resilience. In a joint letter from Defra, the Environment Agency, and Ofwat to Regional Groups on 11 January 2023 we confirmed the next round of regional water resources planning. A refreshed national framework is currently being prepared, which will set out expectations for the next round of regional plans. The refreshed national framework will present a strong direction for improving multi-sector inclusion in planning for future water needs. At the Farm to Fork Food Summit (May 2023) the Prime Minister made commitments around improving water resources planning for the agriculture sector and followed this up with a further commitment at the NFU conference (February 2024). From these commitments Defra have supplied funding to the Environment Agency to support agricultural water resources planning and resilience. Part of this funding is to be supplied to the Regional Groups with the purpose of developing their capacity to provide input to the suite of agriculture projects which will help improve water supply resilience. These include projects associated with the recently announced Government scheme to screen Local Resource Options. Government launches fund to help farmers manage water resources - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) Specific Objectives/Deliverables In order to empower Regional Groups and build the capacity of the agricultural sector to build knowledge of the resilience of their catchment, we are aiming to provide Regional Groups with the funding to carry out the following actions: • Offering Regional Groups the option to bid for additional budget for discrete agriculturally relevant projects, which can be achieved within this financial year (24/25). These bids should thoroughly outline the proposal, timescale and resources required, and ultimately how the project will feedback into, or how it would be integrated into the Regional Plan. Payment The Authority will raise purchase orders to cover the cost of the services and will issue to the awarded supplier following contract award. The Authority's preference is for all invoices to be sent electronically, quoting a valid Purchase Order number. The Supplier will be expected to invoice monthly. It is anticipated that this contract will be awarded for a period of 9 months to end no later than 31/03/2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2024
- Completed: Award published27 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of ENV Agriculture WR Resilience.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Environment Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
