Strategic Innovation and Place Acquisition Programme Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Enterprise
- Supplier(s)
- Avison Young (UK) Limited)
- Value
- GBP 416,667
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 26 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to establish a single supplier Framework Agreement of a single property consultant to continue the work delivered through the Strategic Acquisitions Program (SAP), previously delivered under procurement contract P24-0005. SE requires an advisor to (i) review and enhance the existing search criteria and scoring methodology for property acquisitions that reflect current SE strategy, (ii) create a program for identification and reporting of opportunities, (iii) provide the necessary professional services to support property acquisitions in line with SE’s obligations for best value under the Scottish Public Finance Manual (SPFM), (iv) advise on appropriate technical due diligence and coordinate outputs (v) identify potential options for SE to consider (vi) represent SE in acquisition negotiations with vendors, (vii) liaise with SE’s professional and legal advisors to conclude acquisitions on satisfactory commercial terms. The services may also encompass providing advice on property appraisals, and associated commercial advice, where SE considers either working in joint venture or providing grant aid funding for existing property owners is an appropriate way to unlock sites for future development. This will also include standalone, ad hoc commercial property advice relevant to supporting the wider project above. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will start in August 2024 and is anticipated to end 31 March 2027, although SE will retain the option of extension of up to an additional 12 months. Lot 1: The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to establish a single supplier Framework Agreement of a single property consultant to continue the work delivered through the Strategic Acquisitions Program (SAP), previously delivered under procurement contract P24-0005. SE requires an advisor to (i) review and enhance the existing search criteria and scoring methodology for property acquisitions that reflect current SE strategy, (ii) create a program for identification and reporting of opportunities, (iii) provide the necessary professional services to support property acquisitions in line with SE’s obligations for best value under the Scottish Public Finance Manual (SPFM), (iv) advise on appropriate technical due diligence and coordinate outputs (v) identify potential options for SE to consider (vi) represent SE in acquisition negotiations with vendors, (vii) liaise with SE’s professional and legal advisors to conclude acquisitions on satisfactory commercial terms. The services may also encompass providing advice on property appraisals, and associated commercial advice, where SE considers either working in joint venture or providing grant aid funding for existing property owners is an appropriate way to unlock sites for future development. This will also include standalone, ad hoc commercial property advice relevant to supporting the wider project above. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will start in August 2024 and is anticipated to end 31 March 2027, although SE will retain the option of extension of up to an additional 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 September 2024
- Completed: Award published26 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70120000 · Buying and selling of real estate
- 70121000 · Building sale or purchase services
- 70121200 · Building purchase services
- 70122000 · Land sale or purchase services
- 70300000 · Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
- 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Innovation and Place Acquisition Programme Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Innovation and Place Acquisition Programme Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Enterprise.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
