Standards & Testing Agency - Technical Advisory Group
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Primary education services
- Published
- 29 November 2024
- Submission
- 20 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Standards and Testing Agency (STA) is looking to procure a pool of independent technical experts to provide expertise and considered advice to STA to ensure rigorous scrutiny of the technical aspects of the Assessment Research and Development division's processes and procedures. STA requires individuals with strong knowledge, expertise and working experience within the field of psychometric practices within the field of education. The experts will be required to provide technical feedback and technical expertise on a number of operational queries, and research proposals on the aspects of the test development cycle. The experts may also be asked to share their expertise in specific areas more generally as well as in response to specific queries. Areas will include, but not be limited to, expertise in item response theory in an operational context, large-scale assessment with an emphasis on the analysis of matrix sampling methodology, performance assessment and conducting validity studies in an operational context. STA will select the top 10 bidders based on the list of areas above. The decision will be based on evidence of these in the professional experience section of the Curriculum Vitae (CV) that bidders will be required to submit as part of this tender process. We estimate that each person will be required between 1 - 5 days each year, although this may increase if we are not able to procure all the experts we require or if some are not available for review windows. The successful experts must: - have strong knowledge, experience and expertise - be flexible and available to review materials remotely in a secure location - have the capacity to meet the requirements set out in this ITT. Please note that the closing date for all bids is 20 December 2024 at 17:00 and any clarification questions must be received no later than 11 December 2024 at 12:00. For more information, please see the invitation to tender (ITT) for the Technical Advisory Group which is attached to this webpage. This sets out the full specification of requirements and bidding process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2024
About the buyer
Education and Skills Funding Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80100000 · Primary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Standards & Testing Agency - Technical Advisory Group.
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Standards & Testing Agency - Technical Advisory Group, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education and Skills Funding Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
