P0823_2024 - Provision of welfare benefit, debt and housing advice services
Details
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 25 November 2024
- Submission
- 8 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of welfare benefit, debt and housing advice services. This contract is for independent third sector advice providers to deliver services relating primarily to welfare benefits, debt and housing advice to the citizens of Birmingham via face-to-face advice services. These services will likely be collocated with the Council within Community Library Hubs. There will be flexibility to deal with brief enquiries as well as to provide more detailed casework that delivers sustained improved financial and other outcomes for citizens. The services have been divided into 4 Lots: Lot 1 - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - North Lot 2 - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - South Lot 3 - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - East Lot 4 - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - West & Central The successful supplier will deliver a comprehensive advice service from between two to four Community Library Hubs, determined by the Council, within each geographical area. For the funding available the Council is seeking service providers who can ideally provide a minimum of two full time advisors, or equivalent part time, for a minimum of 48 weeks per year in each geographical area. The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. A break clause will be within the contract for year-two onwards to reflect the uncertain nature of the Public Health contribution to the overall contract funding. The contract may be awarded to a maximum of 4 supplier(s). Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix 6 - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are interested in quoting please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender document and supporting information; your completed ITT should be returned by 1200hrs on 8th January 2025 using the Supplier Portal. Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
245 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0823_2024 - Provision of welfare benefit, debt and housing advice services.
Related topics
Topics related to P0823_2024 - Provision of welfare benefit, debt and housing advice services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
