Offshore Wind Turbine Blade Painting Pilot
Details
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 29 November 2024
- Submission
- 27 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Defra's OWEC Funded Pilot Programme The latest OWEC project call opened in September 2023, and Defra submitted a successful funding bid, split equally, to pilot two innovative approaches to manage the environmental impacts of offshore wind. These are turbine blade painting, to reduce bird collisions, and a noise limit to reduce the impact of construction noise on marine species. The project in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) will focus on turbine blade painting only. It will consist of a multi-year programme of work to gather evidence to test whether turbine blade painting on offshore wind projects is achievable in protecting vulnerable seabirds. If successful, turbine blade painting could be part of future OWES. Project aim This pilot project will trial turbine blade painting to assess whether turbine blade painting is successful in reducing avian collision risk in an offshore wind context. Project Objectives The turbine blade painting pilot is designed to establish whether turbine blade painting is succ
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 January 2025
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Offshore Wind Turbine Blade Painting Pilot.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Offshore Wind Turbine Blade Painting Pilot, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
