Awarded contract

National Framework Agreement for the provision of Secure Patient Transport Services

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
27 November 2024

Tender description

Update October 2025: This notice is being updated to confirm the place of a further supplier, following receipt of requested information. Not other details of the previous notice have changed. ================================================= Update 13th February 2025: This notice is being updated to confirm the place of a further supplier, following receipt of requested information. No other details of the previous notice have changed. ================================= Update February 2025: This notice is being updated to confirm the place of a further supplier, following receipt of requested information. No other details of the previous notice have changed. ===================================================== Update December 2024: This notice is being updated to confirm the place of a further supplier, following receipt of requested information. No other details of the previous notice have changed. ===================================================== The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a Framework Agreement under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (and as amended) (the PSR) for use by all Relevant Authorities (and any future successors to these organisations). "Relevant authority" is defined in section 12ZB(7) of the National Health Service Act 2006. It means a combined authority, an integrated care board, a local authority in England, NHS England, an NHS foundation trust or an NHS trust established under section 25 of that Act. For the avoidance of doubt, any successor bodies of any of the above entities shall be entitled to place Orders and shall be deemed Relevant Authorities for the purposes of this Framework Agreement. This framework agreement aims to support mental health patient requirements through the provision of secure patient transport services. This framework will run for a term of 2 years with options to extend for up to a further 2 years in annual increments. Additional information: Supplier instructions how to express interest and bid: 1) Browse to the esourcing portal https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk and click on view current opportunities; 2) Register your organisation on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once); 3) Accept the portal terms and conditions and click continue; enter your organisation and user details; note the username you chose and click Save; when complete you will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure); 4) Login to the portal with the username/password; 5) Click the PQQs/ITTs Open To All Suppliers link. (These are pre-qualification questionnaires or invitations to tender open to any registered supplier); 6) Select the title of the ITT; 7) Click the Express Interest button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). You can now access any attachments by clicking Buyer Attachments in the PQQ/ITT Details box; 8) Review the ITT documents; 9) Responding to the ITT. Click My Response under PQQ/ITT Details, you can choose to Create Response or to Decline to Respond (please give a reason if declining). You can now use the messages function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. Note the deadline for completion, then follow the on-screen instructions to complete the ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the Submit Response button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering helpdesk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

139 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Framework Agreement for the provision of Secure Patient Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Framework Agreement for the provision of Secure Patient Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.