Managed Service for Temporary Agency Staff - (ESPO 653F_23 Lot 1b Master ('Master Vendor') ONLY) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- REED SPECIALIST RECRUITMENT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 45,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 26 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is using this invitation tender to conduct a further competition exercise underneath ESPO Framework Agreement reference 653F_23 for the provision of Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources. All suppliers awarded on lot 1b of the framework are invited to submit a tender. All tenders received (that are compliant i.e. submitted in accordance with the tendering instructions) will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria as set out below. Overview The Council and our children's services company, Brighter Futures for Children (BFfC), combined currently spend about £13,000,000 p.a. on the provision of temporary agency staff. This contract will supply both organisations with the Council managing the contract on behalf of BFfC. In this present instance, Reading Borough Council is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot 1b of ESPO's Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources Framework (reference 653F_15). Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 February 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date22 February 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Managed Service for Temporary Agency Staff - (ESPO 653F_23 Lot 1b Master ('Master Vendor') ONLY) - AWARD.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
