INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT OF BASINGSTOKE MARKET
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bray Market Management Ltd
- Value
- GBP 99,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Retail trade services
- Published
- 27 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Located in North Hampshire, the borough of Basingstoke and Deane has a population of 185,200 whilst the town of Basingstoke has a population of 117,200. Basingstoke's town centre is made of up of three main shopping areas: Festival Place, The Malls and the Top of The Town, the historic quarter and home of the twice-weekly market. The town remains a key regional retail and leisure destination with footfall in Festival Place exceeding 20 million visitors per year.\\r\r \\r\r As part of its work on improving Basingstoke's town centre and enhancing the local offer, increasing footfall and creating vibrancy, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (the council) is looking to appoint a market operator to manage the twice-weekly local market taking place on Wednesdays and Saturdays in Market Place in the Top of the Town area of Basingstoke.\\r\r \\r\r The market is an important part of the offering in the Top of the Town and has the potential to be a major element in driving footfall to the town centre and supporting the wider economic health of the area.\\r\r \\r\r The council is looking for an operator who has a strong track record of delivering successful markets and who can also demonstrate innovation and creativity in diversifying the offer, supporting local producers and makers and encouraging business start-ups.\\r\r \\r\r This contract will be for three years with an option for a further one-year extension and is expected to commence on Wednesday 1st January 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2028in 16 months
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55900000 · Retail trade services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT OF BASINGSTOKE MARKET.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
