Awarded contract

Information, Advice and Support for Unpaid Carers - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 1,349,019.58
Duration
6 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
27 November 2024

Tender description

Thurrock Council is commissioning an Information, Support and Advice Service for unpaid carers within Thurrock, with the aim of having a positive impact on unpaid carers physical, mental, and emotional wellbeing during their caring role. This service will provide Information, Support and Advice to any unpaid carers identified in Thurrock over the age of 18 years. The contract is for six years with the option to extend by a further two years. Further information can be found in the specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Thurrock Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

112 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Information, Advice and Support for Unpaid Carers - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Information, Advice and Support for Unpaid Carers - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thurrock Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.