HIE Pension Scheme and Local Government Scheme Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Spence and Partners
- Value
- GBP 57,600
- Topic
- Pension services
- Published
- 25 November 2024
Tender description
This contract award notice refers to spend relating to the provision of HIE Pension Scheme and Local Government support services covering the period 03/02/25 to 31/10/27. The delivery is fully reliant upon accessing data held by the supplier to the Board of the Trustees of the HIE Superannuation Scheme, currently Spence and Partners Limited. Spence and Partners Ltd have specialist technical knowledge and gained important insight to the work required from their current Pension Board of Trustees contract. A change in supplier would not deliver any efficiencies and is considered to result in substantial duplication of costs due to the double data handling costs that another supplier may experience and pass back to HIE. Lot 1: This contract award notice refers to spend relating to the provision of HIE Pension Scheme and Local Government support services covering the period 03/02/25 to 31/10/27. The delivery is fully reliant upon accessing data held by the supplier to the Board of the Trustees of the HIE Superannuation Scheme, currently Spence and Partners Limited. Spence and Partners Ltd have specialist technical knowledge and gained important insight to the work required from their current Pension Board of Trustees contract. A change in supplier would not deliver any efficiencies and is considered to result in substantial duplication of costs due to the double data handling costs that another supplier may experience and pass back to HIE.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 November 2024
- Completed: Award published25 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66520000 · Pension services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HIE Pension Scheme and Local Government Scheme Support.
Related topics
Topics related to HIE Pension Scheme and Local Government Scheme Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.
- 122£429.3m
- 79£20.0m
- 72£173.0m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 58£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£16.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
