Awarded contract

GMCA 1088 GM Mayor's Transport Commissioner

Details

Value
GBP 360,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
25 November 2024

Tender description

VE Advisory will: - Advise the Mayor and Leaders on the delivery of the Bee Network - an integrated transport system bringing together bus, tram, rail and highways networks - and other major transport developments affecting Greater Manchester (e.g. major rail projects). - Work collaboratively across all operational and policy areas with the Combined Authority, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), the 10 local authorities and delivery partners such as the Department for Transport, local transport operators, Great British Railways, Network Rail and National Highways. - Advise the Mayor on the delivery of Transport for Greater Manchester's (TfGM) capital programme under Greater Manchester's City Region Sustainable Transport Settlements and other funding sources. - Support the Mayor's and TfGM's engagement with HM Government in making the case for the necessary powers and resources to deliver the Bee Network on a sustainable basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 1088 GM Mayor's Transport Commissioner.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 1088 GM Mayor's Transport Commissioner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.