Children's Residential Care Home Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AGAPE4ALL LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 17,053,319
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Please note this contract opportunity is closed, and this is an award notice (for the relevant contracts). The aim of the Service is to provide residential care home services for children with complex needs (Lot 1) and children with behavioural needs (Lot 2) at two sites, each of the sites accommodating 3 children. There are two separate contracts for the two Lots/sites as described above. The buildings at both sites are owned by the Contracting Authority and leased to the contractor at a peppercorn rental value withe Contractor having full responsibility for building maintenance and insurance. The contracts are let for 10 (ten) years, subject to termination in accordance with the provisions of the Contract, and it is anticipated this shall commence from the service commencement date, following a pre-service mobilisation period, and will be agreed by the parties in writing. The maximum annual budgets available for Year 1 are Lot 1: 1,016,730 GBP and for Lot 2: 703,890 GBP (all excluding VAT). Estimated values for the 10-year duration across the two Lots is expected to be up to c18.840M GBP in line with the Conditions of Contract. In addition, the contracting authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to vary either Contract (Lot) to include other sites for similar services within the London Borough of Enfield. Currently, this could be up to an estimated aggregate value of 9,000,000 GBP during the terms of the Contracts. Therefore, the value stated in field II.1.7) (Total value of the procurement) of this Notice includes this additional amount but is not guaranteed and would be subject to internal governance and decision making. The services advertised in this Notice fall under the services listed in Chapter 3 and Schedule 3 (Social and other specific services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement process that applied to this procurement were specified in the original procurement documents accordingly. Lot Lot 1: Lot 1 - Children's Residential Care Home Service for Children with Complex Needs The provision of Residential Care Home Service for three (3) Children and Young People with Complex Needs. Additional information: As noted at section II.1.3) of this Notice, the contracting authority, at its absolute sole discretion, may exercise an option to modify the contract at any time during its term to arrange for a similar service to be delivered at a different site or sites within the London Borough of Enfield. Lot Lot 2: Lot 2 - Children's Residential Care Home Service for Children with Behavioural Needs The provision of Residential Care Home Service for three (3) Children and Young People with Behavioural Needs. Additional information: As noted at section II.1.3) of this Notice, the contracting authority, at its absolute sole discretion, may exercise an option to modify the contract at any time during its term to arrange for a similar service to be delivered at a different site or sites within the London Borough of Enfield.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Completed: Award published26 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children's Residential Care Home Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Children's Residential Care Home Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
