Closed tender

712614450 PNT PO MUNS Procurement

Details

Published
29 November 2024
Submission
8 December 2024

Tender description

Procurement of a quantity of 1 Maritime Underwater Nav System via Rockwell Collins Australia Pty. The justification for a single source approach on this workstream is for technical reasons. Collins Aerospace (Rockwell Collins Australia Pty) are the OEM of the equipment.   No other Mil Spec Maritime Underwater Nav System exists. Collins Aerospace are the only supplier with the required technical ability and approval from US Govt to integrate and deliver a mil spec (M-code) GPS receiver into a handheld underwater dive system.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 December 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 712614450 PNT PO MUNS Procurement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.