712614450 PNT MUNS Procurement VTN
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 160,702
- Topic
- Diving instruments or accessories
- Published
- 28 November 2024
- Submission
- 8 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Voluntary Transparency Notice for the single source procurement of MUNS Equipment from Rockwell Collins Australia Pty. The justification for a single source approach on this workstream is for technical reasons. Collins Aerospace (Rockwell Collins Australia Pty) are the OEM of the equipment. No other Mil Spec Maritime Underwater Nav System exists. Collins Aerospace are the only supplier with the required technical ability and approval from US Govt to integrate and deliver a mil spec (M-code) GPS receiver into a handheld underwater dive system. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37412240 · Diving instruments or accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 712614450 PNT MUNS Procurement VTN.
Related topics
Topics related to 712614450 PNT MUNS Procurement VTN, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
