Awarded contract

002434 British Library Web Foundations Project

Details

Supplier(s)
Q42
Value
GBP 396,908
Topic
Web page editing software development services
Published
25 November 2024

Tender description

The British Library are seeking a partner to deliver phase 1 of the Library's Web Foundations project to include the following outputs:- Replace the current interim website Give an excellent experience to users and editors Reflects the Library brand Is robust, scalable, sustainable and secure Allows for quick expansion of other content areas Provides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond. Lot 1: We are on a journey of digital transformation. Our Knowledge Matter’s strategy (2023-2030) sets-out our digital ambition to transform the user experience and quality of our website and digital resources for our users. Our aim is to deliver world-class digital experiences for a world-leading Library, building on modern, resilient, secure foundations. In 2022, we undertook a Web Discovery project, which identified the path for a world-leading, user-centred website. While laying the foundations for this, in October 2023 we experienced a catastrophic cyber-attack. It left us without a permanent website or access to many of the digital applications of the wider digital estate. In December 2023, we launched a small interim website to support users’ immediate needs. It does not have a CMS attached to it and is designed to be replaced by the outcomes of this brief. The Library are looking for a partnership with an agency where we can combine the skills and knowledge of our teams and the selected agency – and collaborate in a way that builds our teams’ skills and delivers phase 1 of the project, resulting in a website that: replaces the current interim website gives an excellent experience to users and editors reflects the Library brand is robust, scalable, sustainable and secure allows for quick expansion of other content areas provides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9674F92X5

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212224 · Web page editing software development services
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 002434 British Library Web Foundations Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 002434 British Library Web Foundations Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Library.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.