Awarded contract

Wild Strathfillan Project – Rainforest bryophytes survey and assessment

Details

Value
GBP 9,510
Topic
Endangered species protection services
Published
21 November 2024

Tender description

The Countryside Trust has been awarded funding through NatureScot’s Nature Restoration Fund for ‘Lochside to Mountain-top', the first delivery phase of Wild Strathfillan. Wild Strathfillan is an ambitious landscape-scale nature restoration initiative which covers approximately 50,000 Ha of the Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park. The Trust is working in partnership with land managers, local communities, environmental NGOs, government agencies, businesses and the Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park Authority to deliver this work. You can read more about the project here. The western area of Wild Strathfillan falls within the easternmost reaches of the Scottish Rainforest Zone, renowned for its diverse bryophyte flora. Although detailed information on the specific bryophyte species within the Wild Strathfillan area is currently limited, it is acknowledged that in certain areas these plants are under pressure from herbivores. Populations of rare bryophytes in Britain require meticulous monitoring, as many species are at risk due to habitat changes or accidental destruction. The latest census by the British Bryological Society identifies 1,098 bryophyte species on the red list in Scotland. This gives Scotland a significant international responsibility to conserve these species. Additionally, bryophytes are ecologically important and sensitive to environmental changes, making them excellent indicators of the landscape's ecological health. Gathering comprehensive data on the bryophyte populations within the project area is crucial for minimising future losses and ensuring effective conservation strategies are planned and implemented. This tender, aims to progress these objectives by systematically documenting the presence and distribution of bryophytes, assessing the pressures they face, and recommending targeted conservation actions to protect these valuable species. We are therefore seeking to appoint a contractor with specialist bryophyte knowledge to plan and undertake targeted surveys to help gather baseline data. This contract will focus primarily on bryophyte species associated with temperate rainforest habitat, although montane bryophytes will be considered as part of the desk study. Lot 1: Scope of Works We are looking to appoint a qualified ecologist with expertise in bryophytes to: - Conduct a comprehensive desk study of existing bryophyte records present within the Wild Strathfillan area and produce a report reviewing the current understanding of bryophytes in the area, summarising findings and identifying any knowledge gaps. This will be used to inform the locations of subsequent and future surveys. The report will include maps showing existing records of key bryophyte species, for example those which are nationally rare, notable, or associated with temperate rainforest habitat. General distribution/ presence of common bryophyte species within the Wild Strathfillan area should be noted, but detailed maps are not required for these. The contractor will be given access to relevant site assessments, data and reports, including BSBI Database plant records, NatureScot SSSI Site Condition Monitoring assessments and publicly available databases such as the NBN atlas and BBS records. Any additional

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90721700 · Endangered species protection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Wild Strathfillan Project – Rainforest bryophytes survey and assessment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.