Westbury Estate Renewal
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 November 2024
- Submission
- 23 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Lambeth is seeking a Development Partner to bring forward the renewal of the Westbury Estate through a Development Agreement on a long leasehold basis. Lot 1: The London Borough of Lambeth is seeking a Development Partner to bring forward the renewal of the Westbury Estate through a Development Agreement on a long leasehold basis. The Westbury Estate is located on Wandsworth Road, Clapham, SW8 3LG in the northwest of the borough, on the boundary with the London Borough of Wandsworth at Heathbrook Park. Outline planning permission was obtained in 2018 (Planning ref: 17/05991/OUT) for a comprehensive redevelopment masterplan, consisting of 270 new homes. Phase 1 of the masterplan was subsequently delivered in 2021 through a S106 agreement by St James, providing 64 new affordable homes for residents at social rent (Planning ref: 17/06112/FUL). The Development Partner would be responsible for redesigning the masterplan and securing planning permission. Upon the grant of planning consent and the discharge of other conditions, would also be responsible for funding construction stage and the sale and marketing of the residential homes and commercial units, plus other development costs on the project. The Development Partner may be a Registered Provider who, is a developer in their own right and leads the design, delivery, and funding of the entire project or, a delivery consortium consisting of a Development Partner who leads the design, delivery and funding of the project in partnership with a Registered Provider. The Registered Provider would secure GLA grant funding (as required), buy the affordable homes at completion and manage them as landlord, in accordance with the requirements set by the Regulator of Social Housing. London Borough of Lambeth will retain full nominations rights for the social rent homes at completion. The Council requires a minimum provision of 35% affordable housing in addition to various other requirements such as a net zero-carbon development and the Development Partner meeting all costs associated with the procurement process, plus a resident ballot should it be required for example. The Council reserves the right to amend the Invitation to Tender (ITT). It shall not amend the ITT evaluation criteria after the ITT is sent to the selected bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2024
About the buyer
Lambeth London Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45211360 · Urban development construction work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
- 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
- 70120000 · Buying and selling of real estate
- 70123100 · Sale of residential real estate
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov |
176 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Westbury Estate Renewal.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Westbury Estate Renewal, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lambeth London Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
