Tobacco Dependency Treatment Service - PSR MSP
Details
- Value
- GBP 135,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by 28 November 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Representations should be sent: palbir.gill@uhnm.nhs.uk Award Decision Makers: UHNM Tobacco Dependency Lead Strategy and Transformation Lead UHNM Head of Procurement No conflicts of interest were identified as part of this process. Lot 1: UHNM NHS Trust are intending to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process to award a 12 Month Contract for this service. THE SERVICE – Tobacco Dependency Treatment Service The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP) sets out a clear vision for the role that the NHS must play in improving prevention and tackling health inequalities. The LTP contains ambitious objectives to step up efforts in secondary prevention, by detecting disease early and preventing deterioration of health to improve quality of life. The key objective for this service is to contribute to reducing the number of people smoking tobacco by providing tobacco treatment services to patients over the age of 16 who are admitted to University Hospitals of North Midlands (UHNM) NHS Trust, at both Stoke and County Hospital Sites, The Provider will deliver continued support to patients post discharge, including referrals to stop smoking services available within their local Authority, or a service provided by a local Pharmacy. Retrieval of quit data from the relevant Provider for onward referrals is required to be received for all patients. A new universal smoking cessation offer for higher risk outpatients will also be available as part of specialist mental health and learning disability services. The Tobacco Dependency service should, in line with guidance from the NHS Long Term Plan programme, be offered to: • Patients who have a planned admission into an inpatient setting • Patients who are admitted to an inpatient setting (phased approach to the roll-out) The objectives of the Service include: • Provision of Tobacco Dependency Treatment in-reach services at UHNM • Ensuring consistent communications throughout the Tobacco Dependency Programme and raising awareness within secondary care environments • Developing communications for patients and public. • Supporting the production and collection of local data for submission to NHS Digital. • Attend to patients within 24 hours to provide an in-depth opt-out stop smoking support. This will include in-depth behavioural support in line with the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training (NCSCT) treatment programme. • Each patient will be provided with a supply of NRT on discharge (2-week supply) • Following discharge, the patient will continue to be supported through the Tobacco Dependency Treatment services commissioned by the Local authority for the whole 12 week quit process. • The provider will offer to continue community support to cross-boundary patients who have been treated at UHNM. • The in-hospital provider will continue to support patients for the 12-week program.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 November 2024
About the buyer
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85110000 · Hospital and related services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov |
236 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tobacco Dependency Treatment Service - PSR MSP.
Related topics
Topics related to Tobacco Dependency Treatment Service - PSR MSP, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
