Awarded contract

Support with Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Fund (ASGSF) Development Pilots 2025/26

Details

Value
GBP 490,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 November 2024

Tender description

The ASGSF pilots (2025/26) stem from Adoption England's strategic objective to provide adopted people and their families tailored help and support when they need it. The proposed changes will enable Regional Adoption Agencies (RAAs) to develop services that encourage prevention and early support helping to build firm foundations for good family life for all their families in the region. Lot 1: The pilots will allow the teams to recruit and retain staff and to develop partnerships with health partners, adoption support agencies, Voluntary Adoption Agencies (VAAs) and independent providers, with the aim of improving pathways for children and young people to access support and improve the quality, availability and timeliness of the assessments, providing a better understanding of need. The involvement of in-house teams in delivering and reviewing the delivery of interventions would help to build more comprehensive knowledge of what works and identify and resolve problems at the earliest opportunity, whilst also providing more of a mixed market in provision. The pilots will test the viability of pan-regional commissioning, which most of the RAAs view as a direction of travel to achieve sustainability, consistency and quality of adoption support services as well as services for special guardians in specific areas. The pilots will provide funding to enable the RAAs to develop services and strategic commissioning on a wide geographical footprint and test the impact on outcomes and value for money. The pilots will offer an opportunity to measure the impact on the use of the fund and whether a universal service offer lowers demand for ASGSF-funded services in the long-term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support with Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Fund (ASGSF) Development Pilots 2025/26.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support with Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Fund (ASGSF) Development Pilots 2025/26, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.