Awarded contract

SPS-02133 Contingency Food Packs

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
21 November 2024

Tender description

The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) is seeking a supplier to supply dried food packs suitable for lunch and dinner to be used within their establishments across Scotland. Lot 1: The SPS shall commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland – Tender (PCS-T) in due course. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.. A contract has now been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
  • 15897300 · Food parcels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-02133 Contingency Food Packs.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.