Awarded contract

RM6329 Logistics, Warehousing, and Supply Chain Solutions

Details

Value
GBP 1,540,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Mail or parcel bags
Published
20 November 2024

Tender description

Crown Commercial Service (CCS), hereby known as the Authority, has established a multisupplier Framework Contract for the supply of Logistics, Warehousing, and Supply Chain Solutions. This Framework Agreement replaces:- RM6074 (Logistics and Warehousing) agreement which expired in October 2024 This Framework had 8 Lots: Lot 1 - Haulage and Distribution Solutions Lot 2 - Warehousing and Storage Solutions Lot 3 - Logistics Consultancy, Supply Chain, and Design Solutions Lot 4 - 3rd Party, 4th Party, and 5th Party Logistics Solutions Lot 5 - Removal and Relocation Solutions Lot 6 - Vehicle and Plant Movement, Storage and Detention Solutions Lot 7 - Events, Shows and Exhibition Logistics Solutions Lot 8 - Construction Logistics and Associated Solutions

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18933000 · Mail or parcel bags
  • 18937000 · Goods-packing sacks
  • 18938000 · Padded bags
  • 24100000 · Gases
  • 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
  • 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
  • 34142000 · Crane and dumper trucks
  • 34144750 · Cargo carriers
  • 34512300 · Bulk carriers
  • 34512400 · Cargo ships
  • 34512600 · Container carriers
  • 34512900 · Car carriers
  • 35513400 · Auxiliary hospital; cargo; tanker; ro-ro vessel
  • 39173000 · Storage units
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 44423300 · Goods-handling equipment
  • 44611000 · Tanks
  • 44613000 · Large containers
  • 44614100 · Storage bins
  • 44614300 · Container storage system
  • 44617100 · Cartons
  • 44618100 · Light containers
  • 44619000 · Other containers
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 48311100 · Document management system
  • 48720000 · Bar coding software package
  • 48921000 · Automation system
  • 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
  • 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118300 · Breakdown and recovery services for buses
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
  • 50118500 · Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 63100000 · Cargo handling and storage services
  • 63521000 · Freight transport agency services
  • 63522000 · Ship brokerage services
  • 63523000 · Port and forwarding agency services
  • 63524000 · Transport document preparation services
  • 63700000 · Support services for land, water and air transport
  • 64121000 · Multi-modal courier services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 72212720 · Bar coding software development services
  • 72212780 · System, storage and content management software development services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 79613000 · Employee relocation services
  • 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
  • 79991000 · Stock-control services
  • 92510000 · Library and archive services
  • 92622000 · Sports-event organisation services
  • 98392000 · Relocation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

310 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RM6329 Logistics, Warehousing, and Supply Chain Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.