Awarded contract

Residual Waste Treatment, Recyclate processing, & Food Waste Treatment Services

Details

Value
GBP 7,515,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
21 November 2024

Tender description

Warrington Borough Council is a unitary local authority that provides waste collection and disposal services to some 90,500 households accommodating a population of around 211,000. The Council provides a range of household waste collection services including residual, dry recycling, and garden waste collections. Additional waste streams handled by the Council include bulky wastes and street cleansing wastes. The Environment Act (2021) may require the Council to alter and augment its current household waste services, through the introduction of a source separated food waste collection, and separately, through the streaming of the current comingled dry mixed recycling service. The Council are looking to enter into contract(s) for the provision of waste treatment and recycling services for the waste streams that are currently collected by the Council as well as future waste streams that the Council may collect following the Environment Act reforms. These waste services are being procured in three Lots which include: Lot 1 - Residual Waste Treatment; Lot 2 - Recyclate Processing; and, Lot 3 - Food Waste Treatment The scope of the service required in each Lot includes the provision of a reception point for Council vehicles to make deliveries of waste, treatment recycling and/or disposal of material, all transport of waste and resulting fractions, and the marketing and management of all process outputs (e.g. products and residues) from the treatment process. The scope of each lot also includes managing the service, collecting and reporting service information, reducing carbon emissions associated with managing the Councils waste, and providing social value within the Warrington administrative area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2035in 8 years

About the buyer

Warrington Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Residual Waste Treatment, Recyclate processing, & Food Waste Treatment Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Residual Waste Treatment, Recyclate processing, & Food Waste Treatment Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warrington Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.