Awarded contract

REACT Accessibility Fobs for Real Time Bus Information

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Duration
5 years
Published
19 November 2024

Tender description

Supply of Remote Electronically Automated Communication Trigger (REACT) personal use fobs. These fobs communicate with hardware installed in Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) displays fitted within bus shelters, providing visual and audio announcement of next buses due at the bus stop. The systems have been designed by REACT Accessibility Ltd in partnership with Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB). The provision of audio announcement devices aids partially sighted travellers, ensuring inclusion in accessible public transport and prevents technological exclusion of vulnerable customers who cannot use other technologies such as Smartphones. Keywords: Assistive Technology, Accessibility Devices for the Blind

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to REACT Accessibility Fobs for Real Time Bus Information, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.