Awarded contract

Purchase of G53 Ride on Mowers

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Mowers
Published
20 November 2024

Tender description

Defra Group conducted a competitive tender under the NEPO Framework to source a supplier for 80 ride on mowers and a range of attachments, replacing the current ageing fleet to support the ongoing operation of the business. Group 1 - Cut and Collect Embankment Cutter. It will have a mid-mounted rotary deck, minimum engine power 25+hp, with preferable 4-wheeldrive (not a requirement). Must have hydraulically operated high or low tip collection system with a minimum 500 litre capacity. This group must be towable by road going trailer, using commercial vehicles. The combined gross weight of trailer and load must be below 3500kg. This must include mower, attachments, and full tank of fuel. Group 2 - Small Embankment Cutters. It will have a diesel engine of between 50hp and 75hp. Tractor unit only to be no more than 3500kg gross vehicle weight, minimum 60 litre fuel tank and have a minimum front lifting capacity of 1200 kg and a rear lifting capacity of 1200kg. This group must be towable by road going trailer, using commercial vehicles, below 3500kg maximum permissible weight. This must include mower, attachments, and full tank of fuel. Group 3 - Medium Embankment Cutters. It will have a diesel engine of between 65 and 95hp. Tractor unit (without attachments) only to be no more than 3500kg gross vehicle weight, minimum 70 litre fuel tank and have a minimum front lifting capacity of 1200 kg and a rear lifting capacity of 1200kg. Group 4 - Large Embankment Cutters. It will have a diesel engine of between 80-130hp. Tractor unit (without attachments) only to be no more than 3500kg gross vehicle weight, minimum 90 litre fuel tank and have a minimum front lifting capacity of 1200kg and a rear lifting capacity of 1200kg. The contract value is up to £15 million, with no guaranteed spend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16310000 · Mowers
  • 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of G53 Ride on Mowers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of G53 Ride on Mowers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.