Awarded contract

PL0237 - Isaac Maddox House - Phase 2 Refurbishment Works

Details

Value
GBP 191,352.23
Topic
Roof
Published
19 November 2024

Tender description

The refurbishment of Isaac Maddox House, and office building in Shrub Hill, Worcester.As part of the Shrub Hill Industrial Estate development the Council is seeking a Construction contractor to complete the deign and carry out the refurbishment of a large office block following the strip out of the building. Lot 1: Worcestershire County Council is seeking a deign and build contractor for the refurbishment of Isaac Maddox House, Shrub Hill, Worcester.a. Complete the residual facilitating works to the building including removing the existing roof, windows, and removal of the asbestos containing putty to a few window/door surrounds.b. The building fabric is to be made good and updated to reflect its future use, this includes structural modifications to internal walls and voids, repointing and making good cracks in the façade as well cleaning the brickwork.c. Formulate and implement a strategy for remediating the damp along the lower ground retaining wall next to Shrub Hill Road.d. Install a new flat roof.e. Windows are to be replaced with modern equivalent with a similar profile.f. External doors are to be replaced/made good.g. The internal leaf of the external walls are to be insulated and lined.h. External landscaping provision includes resurfacing the existing arrangement with block paving and planting beds adjacent to the building. Both ends of the of the ‘railway tunnel’ are to be closed off with gates.• Potential other works depending on future funding.a. The two internal cores of the building are to be fitted out to a CAT A standard (with a full provision for services), whilst the future office and workshop spaces will be left as Shell and Core Areas (including a provision for primary plant including ventilation).If you wish to view the documents for this opportunity, please click `Express Interest`. Following this, if you wish to apply for this opportunity, please click `Opt in` which will then enable you to view and complete the Standard Questionnaire and upload the relevant documents.After uploading all required documents and completing the questionnaire(s) please remember to press the `Submit your Return` button at the bottom of the page. Suppliers will receive a system generated email to confirm successful submission of their return.Any questions or clarification should be conducted via `Correspondence` through this portalhttps://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/council-services/business/commercial-and-contract-opportunities/what-does-council-buy

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PL0237 - Isaac Maddox House - Phase 2 Refurbishment Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PL0237 - Isaac Maddox House - Phase 2 Refurbishment Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.