Awarded contract

P1119 - Staying Independent at Home Adaptation and Improvement Service - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Claremont living
Value
GBP 84,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Fittings
Published
20 November 2024

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Home Adaptation and Improvement Service for its citizens. The Service will be divided into two main delivery elements: Discretionary and Mandatory provision. Mandatory Services will include delivery of Major Adaptations funded by the Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) for all tenures with the exception of Council tenants. Discretionary services will include works in excess of £30k (mandatory DFG limit), delivery of Key Safes, Minor Adaptations, some major adaptations costing under £10k and works to address affordable warmth, home hazards, safety and security within a citizen's property. The Contract will last for 5 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 23rd June 2023 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Please note that only bidders who Pass the Initial Assessment will be invited to the Presentation. Dates for the Presentation have been set for the 10th and 11th July 2023. Bidders should save these dates and prepare representatives to attend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44523300 · Fittings
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

277 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P1119 - Staying Independent at Home Adaptation and Improvement Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.