NU/2091 - Supply of a Coil Press
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
- Published
- 21 November 2024
- Submission
- 12 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation To Tender (ITT) is for the supply of equipment to perform pressing operations for use in the manufacture of concentrated windings for electrical motors and generators. The equipment must cater for an array of different compression tooling so that manufacture of pressed coils from single-stranded, and multi-stranded and Litz copper and aluminium wires can be achieved. The equipment must support precision pressing through provision of accurate, adjustable and controlled load and stroke. Newcastle University is not classified as a contracting authority and as such is not obliged to comply with Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), although we may choose to do so if required by a public funding body. For the avoidance of doubt, this opportunity is not being tendered as a regulated procedure under PCR but will follow an equivalent procedure deemed by the University to be fair and transparent.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2024
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38800000 · Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NU/2091 - Supply of a Coil Press, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
