MDDC202408-008-Tiverton Work Hub - Building refurbishment - Appointment of a contractor
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Arque Ltd
- Value
- GBP 171,862
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 19 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Mid Devon District Council are working on a project to create a work hub in Tiverton Town Centre utilising a former youth centre building. We are seeking to appoint a main contractor to undertake conversion/refurbishment works to the building.\r \r The works will include:\r • Enlarged window and door openings including new windows and doors\r • Removal of internal wall\r • New floor and wall finishes\r • New kitchen, fixed furniture and replacement sanitary ware\r • Mechanical & Electrical Works - new boiler, new power and data, lighting, alterations to heating system, ventilation, relocating \r water meter. \r • New external pergola and external works\r Additional information: Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk . All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 November 2024
- Completed: Award published19 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Mid Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-devon-district-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MDDC202408-008-Tiverton Work Hub - Building refurbishment - Appointment of a contractor.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to MDDC202408-008-Tiverton Work Hub - Building refurbishment - Appointment of a contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Devon District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
