Hog Cliff NNR Glebe Farm Deer fencing
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Richard Clayson Farm Services
- Value
- GBP 20,719
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Erection of fencing
- Published
- 21 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The specification and site location details are also set out in the attached Maps. Approximately 962 metres of deer fence, 2 x 12ft deer field gates, 4 x deer pedestrian gates as per specifications below. General Deer Fencing Specification in line with Forestry Commission guidance found at: https://cdn.forestresearch.gov.uk/2006/03/fctg002.pdf Parsons Close field fence to exclude Sika, Fallow, Roe and Muntjac. Fence height - 1800mm Maximum mesh size - 80mm x 80mm up to 1500mm of fence height Intermediate Stakes - chestnut, 2.6m x 8-10cm Strainers/turning posts - chestnut, 3m x 15-18cm Maximum stake spacing - 5 metres Tensioned top and bottom support wires to prevent mesh from sagging. Gate hanging and slamming posts chestnut square or round, minimum dimensions: 3m x 18cm minimum. Not to be used as strainers. 2 x Field Gates must exclude all deer species above and be constructed from treated softwood timber. Height 1800mm and be minimum 3660mm wide. Can be single gate or pair, but pair must be secured in the centre (e.g. by drop bolts). Must be able to be secured with padlock. 4 x Pedestrian gates must be self-closing, with a lockable latch and open within kissing gate enclosure. Constructed from treated softwood timber, 1800mm high and minimum 900mm wide. Some light scrub removal and/or topping will be required along fence line (to be confirmed with NE staff after contract awarded). Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to tom.sunderland@naturalengland.org.uk 5pm on 04/10/24. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tom.sunderland@naturalengland.org.uk or will.weldon@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 October 2024
- Completed: Award published21 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hog Cliff NNR Glebe Farm Deer fencing.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Hog Cliff NNR Glebe Farm Deer fencing, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
