Demolition Works / Site Clearance Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, Cheshire WA8 7QH
Details
- Published
- 18 November 2024
- Submission
- 18 December 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The scheme is to design and carry out the safe survey and demolition of Kingsway Leisure Centre building including removal of floor slabs. The works also include the backfilling of basements, swimming pools, the formation of new levels with topsoil and grass seed to the area left behind. Included in the ground works will be capping off of redundant drains and installation of any precast concrete paving, asphalt works and any kerb details. Please Note: Contractors must undertake a site visit before submitting a tender to ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the Works. This is a mandatory requirement. All questions must be raised via the messages facility on The Chest. Please see attached Tender Documents for further details. Keywords: demolition
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2024
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition Works / Site Clearance Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, Cheshire WA8 7QH, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
