Awarded contract

Data Centre Storage, Computing and Hypervisor Environment Replacement - GGH & WGH

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Topic
Network equipment
Published
22 November 2024

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for the replacement of their existing hypervisor software and hardware which includes its Cisco Unified Computing System (UCS) B200 environment, HPe Nimble CS3000 storage and VMWare environment within the data centers at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH) and Withybush General Hospital (WGH). The existing UCS and Nimble equipment is reaching end of life this calendar year and the VMWare hypervisor solution will be replaced. It is essential to replace the hardware as it will become unsupported should any faults arise, and the server environment holds 359 virtual servers at GGH and 121 at WGH which provide over 300 IT services across the Health Board.The contract will be initiated utilising the NPS Framework Agreement for IT Products and Services (ii) (NPS-ICT-0094-19) under Lot Five (5) Digital Solutions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32420000 · Network equipment
  • 32580000 · Data equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Data Centre Storage, Computing and Hypervisor Environment Replacement - GGH & WGH, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.