Awarded contract

Dalbeattie Active Travel Links Phase 2

Details

Supplier(s)
Amey OW Ltd
Value
GBP 231,537
Topic
Technical analysis or consultancy services
Published
21 November 2024

Tender description

The Network Strategy and Road Safety Team (NSRS) are developing a series of works to enhance active travel infrastructure in Dalbeattie through awarded funds from Sustrans Places for Everyone (PfE). Lot 1: The Dalbeattie Active Travel Links Phase 2, will look at preparing the PfE Deliverables for Stages 3 and 4, plus outstanding aspects of preliminary design and engagement from Stages 0 to 2. This project will seek to construct a new footbridge over the Dalbeattie Burn, to connect the existing shared use path on the A710 Port Road with the wider area of Dalbeattie to the South and East, to include the corresponding wayfinding, and to identify and consider wider active travel opportunities in Dalbeattie.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dalbeattie Active Travel Links Phase 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.