Awarded contract

CPH121 Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Network Project For Men

Details

Supplier(s)
Mentell
Value
GBP 90,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
20 November 2024

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council's Public Health Department is seeking an experienced Provider to deliver a Peer Support for Men Project ("the Project"), providing emotional wellbeing support through the delivery of a sustainable network of accessible peer support groups for men (18+) across Derbyshire (Derbyshire County and Derby City local authority areas) including face-to-face and online virtual support groups. The Provider's role is to facilitate and organise groups, recruit, train and manage volunteers who will then go on to run peer group sessions. The Provider will also be required to undertake promotional and engagement activities in local communities to increase the awareness of the peer support network. \r \r The Council is acting as the lead commissioner on behalf of Joined Up Care Derbyshire, Derbyshire's Integrated Care System (ICS) in relation to the project. The project is funded by the Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board using funding from NHS England to prevent and reduce suicides within Derbyshire. The initial contract period is for 1 year commencing on 01 April 2025 with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. Additional information: Apply using the link below https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9175b051-d150-ef11-812d-005056b64545

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPH121 Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Network Project For Men.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.