Blackdown Education Partnership MFD
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Printing and related services
- Published
- 21 November 2024
- Submission
- 20 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority are tendering for the outsourced provision to supply services and goods to their schools in respect of a range of Multi-Functional Devices (MFD's). The provision or paper is not a requirement of is contract and the Trust will source this themselves. The Authority’s Management Information System is currently Bromcom but is currently being tendered for. The operating system is Windows 10/11. PIN codes and cards are sometimes used to enable printing, copying, or scanning and the Authority use Printix Print Management. Printix is managed by the Authority and software is not required to be supported by the successful Bidder.The MFDs, at least, must be compatible with installing Printix and the contract must allow us to do so. The Authority has several machine types currently supplied by a range of suppliers and all with differing lease agreement dates, as per Attachment 1 (subject to updates and changes). More details will be provided with the tender documents to successf Lot 1: The Authority are tendering for the outsourced provision to supply services and goods to their schools in respect of a range of Multi-Functional Devices (MFD's). The provision of paper is not a requirement of this contract and the Trust will source this themselves. The Authority’s Management Information System is currently Bromcom but is currently being tendered for. The operating system is Windows 10/11. PIN codes and cards are sometimes used to enable printing, copying, or scanning and the Authority use Printix Print Management. Printix is managed by the Authority and software is not required to be supported by the successful Bidder.The MFDs, at least, must be compatible with installing Printix and the contract must allow us to do so. The Authority has several machine types currently supplied by a range of suppliers and all with differing lease agreement dates, as per Attachment 1 (subject to updates and changes). More details will be provided with the tender documents to successful bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2024
About the buyer
Blackdown Education Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackdown-education-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackdown-education-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackdown-education-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackdown-education-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackdown-education-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackdown-education-partnership.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Blackdown Education Partnership MFD.
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Blackdown Education Partnership MFD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackdown Education Partnership.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
