Wigan Council - Be Well Leisure Management System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gladstone Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,091,640
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 11 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wigan Council are now seeking to procure a new partnership with a Leisure Management operating system provider inclusive of an integrated means of managing and collecting direct debits associated with membership packages. The Council is ideally seeking to procure a “Cloud Hosted” Leisure Management System from a single Contractor. Tenderers must have and be able to offer an existing and mature Leisure Management System which will require minimal or no additional development to meet the Council’s essential requirements, although a period of configuration and mobilisation of the proposed System is expected and accepted. We do not wish to procure a Leisure Management System which will require an extensive design and development phase to meet the specification of requirements before it can be deployed. Lot 1: The following Hardware, Software and Services, as a minimum, shall be provided under this contract: • Leisure Management System (cloud hosted preferable) • Add-on modules/functionality to enhance the core System. • Implementation services • Installation services • Configuration services • Integration services • Migration services • On-going support and maintenance services • System development and customisation • Training • Software/system upgrades • Replacement EPOS, self-service kiosks, and access control Further information is availble in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 December 2023
- Completed: Award published11 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wigan Council - Be Well Leisure Management System.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
