Awarded contract

Utilities (Energy) Management Services and Empty Homes Utility Management Services - PP1074

Details

Value
GBP 183,290
Duration
5 years
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
12 November 2024

Tender description

Orbit is seeking a qualified utility (energy) broker to manage and optimise our utility services for our gas and electricity 'landlord supplies' in England. The contract is split into two lots as follows:\r \r Lot 1 - Energy Management Service\r • Energy management service including:\r o Energy (gas and electricity) procurement\r o Account management\r o Invoice processing\r o Bill validation\r o Query management\r o Historical bill audits\r o An energy bureau\r \r Additional services:\r o Selling excess solar generation\r o Exploration of Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) agreements\r o Providing decarbonisation support and Heat Network Regulation support\r \r Lot 2 - Empty Homes Utility Management Service\r • Empty Homes Utility Management Service\r (This is to help us manage our energy services at our vacant properties for the period between when a tenant moves out and a \r new tenant moves in.)\r \r The contract is due to commence on 1st October 2024 for a period of 12 months with 2 x options to extend for a further 24 months (1+2+2).\r \r The annual contract value is approximately £60k for Lot 1 and £20k got Lot 2. Suppliers may bid for both Lots.\r \r This opportunity is being run on the e-procurement portal, 'ProContract'. To view all documents and submit a response, please register or log in at https://procontract.due-north.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Orbit Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 66132000 · Commodity brokerage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Utilities (Energy) Management Services and Empty Homes Utility Management Services - PP1074.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Utilities (Energy) Management Services and Empty Homes Utility Management Services - PP1074, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orbit Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.