Awarded contract

Utilities (Energy) Management Services and Empty Homes Utility Management Services - PP1074

Details

Value
GBP 183,291
Topic
Commodity brokerage services
Published
12 November 2024

Tender description

Orbit is seeking a qualified utility (energy) broker to manage and optimise our utility services for our gas and electricity ‘landlord supplies’ in England. The contract is split into two lots as follows: Lot 1 - Energy Management Service Lot 2 - Empty Homes Utility Management Service The contract is due to commence on 1st October 2024 for a period of 12 months with 2 x options to extend for a further 24 months (1+2+2). Lot 1: Energy Management Service Energy management service including: o Energy (gas and electricity) procurement o Account management o Invoice processing o Bill validation o Query management o Historical bill audits o An energy bureau Lot 2: Empty Homes Utility Management Services Empty Homes Utility Management Service This is to help us manage our energy services at our vacant properties for the period between when a tenant moves out and a new tenant moves in.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orbit Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66132000 · Commodity brokerage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orbit Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.