Awarded contract

The Supply and Delivery of a programmable Power Supply

Details

Value
GBP 81,756
Topic
Uninterruptible power supplies
Published
14 November 2024

Tender description

The Contracting Authority seeks to award a Contract for the supply and delivery of a programmable Power Supply to a single supplier. The University of Strathclyde (Contracting Authority) secured funding from Innovate UK to acquire a solution with a large voltage and current range that will allow researchers to use high currents and frequencies to measure AC losses in high power superconducting devices. It is envisioned that the contract will run for a period of 13 months. Lot 1: The University of Strathclyde’s Electronic and Electrical Engineering (EEE) Department seek to award a contract to a single supplier to supply and deliver a programmable power supply for AC loss measurements and other tests of superconducting devices. This purchase will allow the Project Team to use high currents and frequencies to measure AC losses in high power superconducting devices. The specification shall include the below non-exhaustive list of requirements: ▪ The Contracting Authority requires a solution that has a maximum AC current output RMS value 500A (one phase) with a resolution of 0.1A. ▪ The Supplier's solution shall have maximum AC voltage output RMS value 300V (one phase) with a resolution of 0.01V. ▪ The offered solution's Output frequency must operate at the range 0-500Hz with 0,01Hz resolution and <0,1% accuracy. ▪ The Supplier's offered solution must include programmable, PC connections (USB, ethernet or RS232). ▪ In relation to the above, please confirm what will be included in your offered solution. ▪ The offered solution must include a minimum 12 months' warranty on all hardware and software and will include all repairs and maintenance FOC under the contract. ▪ The offered solution will have a power input source of 220V- 415V AC 50Hz. ▪ The proposed solution will include internal protection circuits. ▪ The offered solution will include a voltage ripple RMS < 0.9 V. ▪ The offered solution will include a DC mode with output DC power up to 80kW with resolution 0.001 kW.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
  • 31156000 · Interruptible power supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.