Awarded contract

Tender for Traffic Regulation Order Consultancy Services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
15 November 2024

Tender description

Herefordshire Council, a dedicated local authority, is committed to enhancing road safety, easing traffic congestion, and ensuring the efficient management of traffic within our region. We are seeking to appoint an experienced Traffic Regulation Order Consultant to support us in delivering effective Traffic Regulation Orders (TROs) in accordance with the Local Authorities' Traffic Orders (Procedure) (England and Wales) Regulations 1996.\r The consultant will ensure TRO's are implemented in compliance with relevant regulations and in a manner that contributes to the improvement of road safety and traffic management in Herefordshire.\r The consultant will continue to deliver existing TRO schemes and explore new projects, including reviewing the enforceability of current TROs, conducting feasibility studies, and surveying existing restrictions\r The initial contract term will be for a duration of two years, with the option to extend for a 12-month period.\r Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 November 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Traffic Regulation Order Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.