Closed tender

T24-184BUS Kickstart Your Skills Programme for Derry City and Strabane District Council's LMP

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 November 2024
Submission
13 December 2024

Tender description

This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of the Kickstart Your Skills Programme on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s (DCSDC) Labour Market Partnership (LMP), hereby known as DSLMP. Through the 2024/25 Action Plan, DSLMP strive to improve employability outcomes and / or labour market conditions locally. This procurement exercise focuses on the unemployment theme. DSLMP are seeking tenders from companies who have the required experience, expertise, and qualifications in developing, delivering and managing similar programmes to Kickstart Your Skills. The Awarded Tenderer (AT) will deliver a wraparound service designed to enhance employability and promote independent job seeking for participants with a focus on into employment, education or training outcomes. The AT will develop comprehensive employability skills amongst those who are without work on a step-by-step basis to enhance their ability to search and apply for jobs successfully. Participants will be fully equipped and informed to seek and take up employment on completion of the programme. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 December 2024

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

202 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T24-184BUS Kickstart Your Skills Programme for Derry City and Strabane District Council's LMP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T24-184BUS Kickstart Your Skills Programme for Derry City and Strabane District Council's LMP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.