St Ann's Chapel Skate Park, Gunnislake
Details
- Value
- GBP 26,500
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 November 2024
- Submission
- 13 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Calstock Parish Council is seeking to replace skate park equipment in the King George V Playing Field, St Ann's Chapel, Cornwall. The original half pipe was installed in 2000 but removed for safety reasons in 2018. Following community engagement and consultation with skaters, BMX users and scooter users a similar structure to that which was removed is being sought. The successful bidder will need to work closely with members of the wheeled sports community, councillors and council staff. The site is owned by Calstock Parish Council under title number CL249858 and is accessible to the public, should they so wish, through the day and night. The area is adjacent to a car parking area and has some scrubland behind it - The submitted design must be within the footprint specified in the drawing overleaf. The area shown is the maximum footprint, however if the Tenderer wishes to submit a design which has a smaller footprint then this is acceptable. The proposal should not impact on any ditch or drainage feature of the wider site. The location of the skate park is an area that may in extreme events be subject to flooding. The Tenderer must ensure that all required investigations are made prior to submission of the Tender and that the tender submitted is done so with full consideration of all the work required to ensure that land is suitable for development with appropriate costings reflecting these aspects Contractors are invited to consider the requirements of this project brief and submit a design and a fully costed tender specification for the delivery of a timber construction on an existing concrete pad, to replicate the previous facility (please see design spec in the tender document): The design should indicate how noise emissions will be limited, and any the quote should reflect any financial costs regarding this. The facility should cater for skateboards, wheels (BMX and scooters) and blades. It should be accessible to all age ranges and levels - the design should indicate details on maximum user numbers. Any ground water around and/or within the site must be intercepted and properly dealt with. Surface water must not pool or remain on the skatepark surface. All aspects of the design must conform to the British safety standards, Tenders received will be considered by Council members, staff and community members. To apply please download the tender document found on our website: https://www.calstockparishcouncil.gov.uk/tender-for-halfpipe-st-anns-chapel/ or email clerk@calstockparishcouncil.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2024
About the buyer
Calstock Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calstock-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calstock-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calstock-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calstock-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calstock-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calstock-parish-council.gov |
140 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Ann's Chapel Skate Park, Gunnislake.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to St Ann's Chapel Skate Park, Gunnislake, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calstock Parish Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
